A Backyard House for our Whimsical Furry
in the USA**
Squirrels are fun to watch. With our Squirrel House, you might just have a
whole family of squirrels to watch. In fact, you may even have baby squirrels
bobbing around before long. These Houses are manufactured from Eastern White Pine and made rough and unfinished for animals to have a better grip. As a first generation tree, pine is environmentally preferred to cedar because it is easily renewed.
Squirrel House Dimensions (17 3/4"
x 9 1/4" x 11")
Some Facts about Squirrels:
Squirrels belong to the order "Rodentia",
with 1650 species. It is the largest group of living mammals. It also
comprises forty percent of all present day mammal species. There are over 365
species of squirrels in seven families. They include the tree squirrel, ground
squirrel, and flying squirrel, as well as many squirrel-like mammals such as the
gopher, ground hog and prairie dog.
Squirrels are the most active in late winter,
when the mating season begins. The males will chase females, as well as
competing suitors. This ritual of chasing occurs through the trees at
top speed while they perform some of the most breathtaking acrobatics
imaginable. The period of gestation varies from 33 days in the smaller species
of pine squirrels, up to 60 days for the larger species such as the common gray
and fox squirrels.
Squirrels are usually born in the early Spring.
The average litter consists of four baby squirrels. This varies with climate and location.
A second litter can occur in mid-summer if there is an adequate food
In the summer, squirrels are most active two to
three hours after sunrise, resting in the afternoon and resuming activity
again two hours before sunset. Squirrels will retire to their nest well before dark, and will rarely leave the nest in the dark. In the winter,
squirrels will complete its activities between dawn and mid-day, and will
remain in or around the nest until the next day. During winter storms or severe
cold, squirrels may not leave the nest for days. The tree squirrel does not
Gray squirrels come in many colors. Shades
of gray are the most common followed by shades of brown. There are also pure
white and pure black squirrels, but both are variations of the gray
squirrel. The common Red squirrel can have an all black coat. While the
Kaibab squirrel has a black body with a white tail. Both are found in coniferous
The gray squirrel's diet consists of nuts, seeds
and fruit. It will eat bird eggs, bugs, and even an animal carcass if there is
no other food source available. The gray squirrel requires some salt in its
diet, and may find this salt in the soil along roads where snow and ice may have
been. The average adult squirrel needs to eat about a
pound of food a week to maintain an active life.
Squirrels communicate through a series of chirps.
The frequency and the duration of the notes communicate everything from
laughter to alarm. Their frequency range is normally between .01 KHz. and 10
KHz. (kilohertz). These sounds, when used in conjunction with tail gestures, form
the basis for squirrel communication.
A squirrel's teeth grow continuously. Their
incisors will grow six inches per year, but stay short due to the constant wear
they receive. The most common type of squirrel bite is a result of feeding a
squirrel by hand. Never hold the food between your fingers, chances are very
good you will be bitten. A squirrel's eyes are always looking for predators and
they rarely focus on what they are eating.
Squirrels have food preferences. Favorite foods
include fruits, nuts and seeds. Peanuts and peanut butter are popular favorites.
Walnuts and apples are good treats since they may naturally occur in the
squirrel's diet. Tree squirrel diets vary by species and are determined by their
habitat and season of the year.
The largest animals in the squirrel family are the woodchucks (also
called ground hogs or marmots) and have been known to dig beneath houses and
other buildings. They also burrow into levees and dikes, causing damaging
washouts. As housing developments have popped up in former farm land, woodchuck
problems have become more common for home owners.